Registered Charity Number 1158044
Home > News > Swimming Gala - 2017 Full Results

Swimming Gala - 2017 Full Results

Posted on: 20 June 2017

Swimmers from Inspiring Grace and Bahja Initiative met for a Gala during the weekend before Ramadan for an eagerly awaited competition. The young swimmers had all been preparing for several months for the Competition - now named the Ibn Az Zubair Shield after the great companion of the Prophet Muhammad (peace and blessings upon him) who once swam around the Flooded Kaaba. 

There were some fantastic performances all round with 18 races in total in Front, Back and Breaststroke. The outstanding achievement went to Muhammad Yusuf Khan from Accrington who won 2 Golds and 1 Bronze. 

The first shield went to the team Yusuf represented - Bahja Iniatiative - who won the race challenge 11-7. The next competition will be held at the end of the year at Colne Sports Centre. 

Swimming Gala Results

Front Crawl

Heat 1 - 10m
1. Shoaib Abbas (Gold)
2. Danyal Abbas (Silver)
3. Abdullah Munir  (Bronze)
4. Isa Abbas

Heat 2 (10m)
1. Dawud Ahmed (Gold)
2. Yusuf Abbas (Silver)
3. Yousaf Yaqub  (Bronze)
4. Muhammad Hyder Husayn

Heat 3 - 25m
1. Ali Khan Bashir (Gold)
2. Avais Ahmed (Silver)
3. Muhammad Imran (Bronze)
4. Muhammad Ali (Nelson)
5. Moazzam

Heat 4 - 25m
1. Muhammad Yusuf Khan (Gold)
2. Raihan Hoque  (Silver)
3. Zain Ayub (Bronze)
4. Arsalaan Jahangir
5. Sufyan Ali
6. Kamran Ahmed

Heat 5 - 25m

1. Zain Abideen (Gold)
2. Muhammad Ali (Silver - Accrington)
3. Muhammad Farhaan (Bronze)
4. Ibrahim Yaqub 
5. Ismail Ayub
6. Abdal-Rahman Hussain

Heat 6 - 25m

1. Bilal Ali (Gold)
2. Amaan Ali (Silver)
3. Adam Ghafoor (Bronze)
4. Hamaad Ali 
5. Kamal Arif 

Heat 7 - 25m

1. Saif Khan (Gold)
1. Dawud Ali (Joint Gold)
2. Haseeb Ejaz (Silver)
3  Subhaan Safdar (Bronze)
4. Umar Abbas 
5. Abdul Matin Khan

Back Crawl 

Heat 1 - 10m
1. Muhammad Hyder Husayn (Gold)
2. Isa Abbas (Silver)
3. Abu Bakr  (Bronze)
4. Shoaib Abbas
5. Danyal Abbas

Heat 2 - 10m 

1. Ali Khan Bashir (Gold)
2. Kamal Arif (Silver)
3. Yusuf Abbas (Bronze)
4. Arsalaan Jahangir
5. Yousaf Yaqub
6. Dawud Ahmed

Heat 3 - 25m

1. Muhammad Farhaan (Gold)
2. Zain Abideen (Silver)
3. Sufyan Ali (Bronze)
4. Abdal-Rahman Hussain 
5. Amaan Ali
6. Muhammad Ali (Nelson)

Heat 4 - 25m
1. Zain Ayub (Gold)
2. Avais Ahmed (Silver)
3. Muhammad Imran (bronze)
4. Raihan Hoque
5. Ismail Ayub
6. Kamran Ahmed

Heat 5 - 25m

1. Abdul Matin Khan (Gold)
2. Dawud Ali (Silver)
3. Muhammad Yusuf Khan (Bronze)
4. Umar Abbas
5. Bilal Ali
6. Adam Ghafoor

Heat 6 - 25m
1. Subhaan Safdar (Gold)
2. Haseeb Ejaz (Silver)
3. Saif Khan (bronze)
4. Hamaad Ali 
5. Muhammad Ali (Accrington)
6. Ibrahim Yaqub

Breast stroke 

Heat 1 - 10m
1. Arsalaan Jahangir (Gold)
2. Abu Bakr (Silver)
3. Yusuf Abbas (Bronze)
4. Kamal Arif
5. Yousaf Yaqub
6. Abdullah Munir

Heat 2 - 25m

1. Muhammad Ali (Nelson - Gold)
2. Muhammad Imran (Silver)
3. Adam Ghafoor (Bronze)
4. Avais Ahmed 
5. Amaan Ali
6. Sufyan Ali

Heat 3 - 25m

1. Zain Ayub (Gold)
2. Zain Abideen (Silver)
3. Ismail Ayub (Bronze)
4. Abdal-Rahman Hussain
5. Kamran Ahmed
6. Moazzam

Heat 4 - 25m

1. Muhammad Yusuf Khan  (Gold)
2. Muhammad Farhaan (Silver)
3. Bilal Ali (Bronze)
4. Ibrahim Yaqub
5. Dawud Ali 
6. Ali Khan Bashir

Heat 5 - 25m
1. Abdul Matin Khan (Gold)
2. Muhammad Ali (Accrington - Silver)
3. Umar Abbas (Bronze)
4. Saif Khan
5. Haseeb Ejaz
6. Subhaan Safdar